Heritage Conservation District III

Truro, Nouvelle-Écosse, B2N, Canada

Map of Heritage Conservation District III, Truro, 2004; Town of Truro, 2004
District map
Heritage Conservation District III, Truro, Southwest view, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Southwest view
Heritage Conservation District III, Truro, Southeast view, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Southeast view

Description du lieu patrimonial

Heritage Conservation District III consists of 19 Late Victorian style residences built between 1884 and 1910, located on Victoria and King Streets in the urban core of Truro, Nova Scotia. Two of the buildings and their surrounding properties are individually designated heritage sites.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Heritage Conservation District III is valued as a representation of late nineteenth and early twentieth century Truro during its period of rapid growth as a railway and industrial centre. The District consists of residential buildings that were originally homes to merchants and tradesmen, representative of the secondary industries that arose as part of an economic boom experience by Truro during that period. In many ways, the evolution of the District through the years and the history of the people who lived here mirror the evolution of the town and its economy.

The District also valued as one of the best preserved nineteenth century residential neighbourhoods in Nova Scotia. Built between 1884 and 1910, the homes display a wide variety of Late Victorian architectural styles, while still maintaining a high degree of consistency in terms of scale, placement, materials and use. This consistency is evident in the later buildings in the District, as they were constructed to be in harmony with the older buildings.

Source: Planning Department, Town of Truro, file 10MNS0050

Character Defining Elements of the Heritage District III include:

- historic street plan;
- Late Victorian residential buildings of 1½ and 2 storeys each, constructed of similar materials, with generally compatible scale and massing, consistent placement relative to the street and neighbours, and architectural detail;
- streets lined with trees of approximately equal age and size;
- distinctive street signs demarcating the District;
- buildings compliant with the town’s Heritage Conservation District Plan and By-Law.

Arrondissement de conservation du patrimoine

2000/04/30

Planning Department, Town of Truro, PO Box 427, Truro, NS B2N 5C5; file 10MNS0050

Southwest perspective

Horace G. Mosher House

Horace G. Mosher House is a two storey wood frame dwelling located at 11 Victoria Street in Truro, NS in the urban core of the town. It is a Late Victorian structure featuring an…

View from Victoria Street

Hugh P. MacKay House

Hugh P. MacKay House is a one and one-half storey Late Victorian cottage located at 24 Victoria Street in Truro, NS in the urban core of the town. The house is distinguished by…