Jarvis House

24, Lorne Crescent, City of Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1999/03/15

Of note are the two storey, polychromatic, brick exterior and the low hip roof with centre gable.; City of Brantford, n.d.
Jarvis House
Featured is one of the entrances topped by a second storey balcony.; City of Brantford, n.d.
Jarvis House
Of note are the paired cornice brackets and quoins.; City of Brantford, n.d.
Jarvis House

Jarvis House
24-26 Lorne Crescent
Fountain Place

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Jarvis House is located at 24-26 Lorne Crescent, on the south side of the street, west of Dufferin Avenue, in the City of Brantford. The two storey, polychromatic, brick building was constructed in circa 1875.

The property was designated, by the City of Brantford, in 1999, for its cultural heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 36-99.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Jarvis House was also known as Fountain Place, when it was owned by Charles Jarvis, because of its elaborate front yard fountain display. Charles Jarvis was also the owner of the soap factory, located at the foot of the hill, on Spring Street and Jarvis Street.

The two storey Jarvis House is one of the finest examples of the Italian Villa style in the neighbourhood. The buff brick quoins found on each corner of the building, as well as the window openings, contrasts with the red brickwork, creating an overall dramatic effect. Courses of buff brick also form bands around the building to further embellish the contrasting use of red and buff brick. Typical of this style are the paired cornice brackets and small second storey balcony. Other design features include a hip roof with centre gable, segmented head four paned windows adorned by quoins and a keystone, radiating voussoirs above segmented windows and transoms of the front entrance and a bay window.

Source: City of Brantford By-law 36-99.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Jarvis House include its: