Elim Lodge

477 Milltown Blvd, St. Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

Front View; Town of St. Stephen
Elim Lodge
Anthemion and Corinthian Columns; Town of St. Stephen
Elim Lodge

Description of Historic Place

Elim Lodge is a 2-storey Greek Revival residence with distinctive Corinthian columns at the central entrance. It is located on Milltown Boulevard in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

Elim Lodge is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with former occupants.

Elim Lodge is recognized for being a good example of Greek Revival residential architecture from the mid-19th century in St. Stephen. This two-storey dwelling, built circa 1850, exhibits the monumental detailing of this style in such elements as the overall symmetry, Corinthian columns and wide corner boards and pilasters panels.

Elim Lodge is also recognized for its association with former occupants. The house was built for Henry F. Eaton and his family, who occupied the home until circa 1900. Eaton was a force in the early lumber industry in the St. Stephen area, at one time considered to be the wealthiest man on the St. Croix River. Dr. J. Melville Deacon, an outstanding family doctor and surgeon purchased the home. He died at the age of 47 in 1910. Dr. W.E. Grey, one of New Brunswick’s outstanding surgeons, occupied the home between World War I and World War II. Following his death in 1942, the home was a residence for the women employees of the Cotton Mill. In later years, it was a nursing home and an Inn. It is now a private home.

Source: St. Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places file, "Elim Lodge"

The character-defining elements that describe Elim Lodge include: