Henry Eaton House

13 Murchie Avenue, St. Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

Front view; Town of St. Stephen
Henry Eaton House
Side gable; Town of St. Stephen
Henry Eaton House

Description of Historic Place

Henry Eaton House is an early 19th-century two-storey Georgian style residence of wood construction. It is located on Murchie Avenue in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

Henry Eaton House is designated as a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with the Eaton family.

Henry Eaton House is recognized for its architecture. Built by Henry Eaton circa 1810, it is a good example of Georgian residential architecture from the early 19th century in St. Stephen. This two-storey wood house has a medium pitch gable roof with two chimneys placed at each end of the building. The double sash windows are symmetrically placed. On each end of the building there are two small windows near the apex of the roof. The height and the length of the structure are indicative of the early New England period of architecture in the St. Stephen area. It is located across the street from a house of a similar achitectural style also associated with the Eaton family.

Henry Eaton House is also recognized for its original owners, the Eaton family. The Eaton’s emigrated from Massachusetts in the early part of the 19th century. They were outstanding lumber barons and operated mills on both sides of the St. Croix River. The Eaton brothers and others formed the St. Croix Log Driving Corporation in 1847.

Source: St. Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places File “Henry Eaton House”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Georgian residential architecture of the Henry Eaton House include:
- proportions of the two-storey rectangular massing;
- medium pitched gable roof;
- central classical entrance;
- narrow eaves;
- symmetrically placed double sash rectangular windows with shutters;
- end placement of two chimneys;
- small windows at gable apexes.

The character-defining elements that describe the location of the Henry Eaton House include:
- location across the street from a house of similar architectural style and also associated with the Eaton family.

Henry Eaton

St. Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places File "Henry Eaton House"