East Gate Registration Buildings, Building 2

Harvie Heights, Banff National Park of Canada, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/07/25

Side view of Building 2, showing the cedar shingles laid in staggered lines, the half-timbering of the upper portion of the building and the use of locally quarried split fieldstone in irregular courses for the exterior walls, 1985.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1985.
Side view
Façade of Building 2, showing the front porch, the gable end of which frames the words “Banff National Park”, which protects the main entrance, 1985.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1985.
Façade
View of the East Gate Registration Buildings, with Building 2 in the middle, showing the manner in which the East Gate Registration Buildings reinforce the picturesque character of their mountain park setting, 1985.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1985.

East Gate Registration Building 2
Bâtiment d'inscription de l'entrée est 2

Description of Historic Place

Building 2 is one of three structures that comprise what is commonly known as the Banff National Park of Canada East Gate Registration Buildings and was originally used as the exit control post. Set between two other buildings, it is a small, rectangular, one-and-a-half storey structure built of split fieldstone in the Rustic style with Tudor Revival details. The gabled roof is clad in cedar shingles while the upper half of the building is distinguished by half timbering. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 2 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
Building 2 is a very good example of the development of Canada’s National Park system and early Canadian tourism. It is also associated with the emerging ideals of protecting and enhancing designated wilderness areas for the pleasure and benefit of the Canadian people. As well it also symbolizes the increasing importance of the motorcar within the national parks of the 1930s. Construction of the East Gate Registration Buildings was enabled by the 1934 Public Works Construction Act, which set aside large funds for projects within the national parks.

Architectural value
Building 2 is a very good example of the Rustic style with Tudor Revival details, which was favoured within the National Parks program. The informal style was perceived as harmonious with a mountain setting. Reflecting the rustic, picturesque aesthetic consistent with parks’ tradition, local building materials were used. Building 2 is constructed from rock quarried within the park. It is also a good functional structure built to reflect its picturesque setting.

Environmental value
Situated on its eastern boundary, Building 2 announces the name of the park in large wooden letters. The East Gate Registration Buildings reinforce the character of the Banff National Park of Canada, and are an important local landmark.

Sources: East Gate, Banff National Park of Canada, Banff, Alberta. Heritage Character Statement 84-055; East Gate, Banff National Park of Canada, Banff, Alberta, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 84-055.

The character-defining elements of Building 2 should be respected.

Its Rustic style with Tudor Revival details and very good quality materials and craftsmanship as manifested in:
- the simple low massing of the one-and-a-half-storey structure;
- the rectangular plan, and gabled roof, with two stone chimneys and the cedar-shingles laid in staggered lines to give a random roof pattern;
- the cedar shingles laid in staggered lines, the half-timbering of the upper portion of the building and the use of locally quarried split fieldstone in irregular courses for the exterior walls;
- the front porch, the gable end of which frames the words “Banff National Park”, which protects the main entrance.

The manner in which the East Gate Registration Buildings, including Building 2, reinforce the picturesque character of their mountain park setting of Banff National Park of Canada and through their prominent location are an important local landmark.

Park Fixture

Harold C. Beckett