L. A. Roy Groceries

347 Mountain Road, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/03/21

The brick exterior, flat iron shape and distinct parapets have survived since this building was constructed for L. A. Roy in 1922.; Moncton Museum
United Book Exchange - Southern Elevation - 2004

L. A. Roy Groceries
Vaughan's Groceries
United Book Exchange
Garden Hill Groceries

1922/01/01

Description of Historic Place

L. A. Roy Groceries is a brick 2-story early Art Deco commercial building. It is located on the corner of North Street and Mountain Road in Moncton.

Heritage Value

L. A. Roy Groceries is designated a Local Historic Place for being a good example of early Art Deco commercial architecture. It is also recognized for its role as a commercial property.

In 1922, Joseph A. Roy had this store built by the Moncton Builders Company for use as a grocery store to be occupied by Lawrence A. Roy. The store would service the new Garden Hill subdivision being developed in the area. Art Deco, with its influence geometric design details, was a good choice for a commercial structure on this site. In order for a business to capitalize on street frontage, an odd geometric layout would be necessary to follow the property line created by Mountain Road’s non-perpendicular trans-section of its side streets. Since the massing was irregular, elaborate crenellated parapets were added to continue with the emphasis on geometry. Art Deco elements, such as the soldier bond stringcourses, exist today.

The interior of the first floor has been renovated several times by previous owners. However, the office and apartment areas of the second floor still retain the original hardwood floors, wide entablatures over doors and windows and brick fireplace.

L. A. Roy Groceries was also designated for role as a commercial property in this community. The flatiron design of the building inspired future business owner to follow suit. Many businesses along this stretch of Mountain Road are of similar irregular layout, though not as ornately detailed. United Book Exchange has occupied this building since 1968 after a more than 10-year tenure by Vaughan’s Grocery at this same location.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “347 Mountain Rd. - L. A. Roy Groceries/United Book Exchange”.

The character-defining elements relating to location and context include:
- one of the first retailers in the Garden Hill subdivision.