Lighthouse

Main Duck Island, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/08/24

Aerial view of the Main Duck Island Lighthouse, 1986.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1986.
General view of the place

Lighthouse
Main Duck Island Lighthouse
Phare de l'île Main Duck
Lighttower
Tour de phare

1914/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse on Main Duck Island is a tall, octagonal structure situated at the western tip of Main Duck Island, nine miles out from Long Point on the approach to Kingston Harbor. A classically arranged base, tapered shaft and capital distinguish the reinforced concrete structure. A metal lantern surmounts its flared top. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Lighthouse is closely associated with the provision of navigational aids for marine traffic on the approaches to the St. Lawrence River system and the entrance to Kingston Harbour. The present tower joined an existing trio of lighthouses that constituted the key navigational aids in this treacherous section of Lake Ontario.

Architectural Value:
The Lighthouse is valued for its very good aesthetic design. The structure’s tri-partite division into base, shaft and capital indicates classical influence as do the pediments that surround the entranceways. Very good functional design and high quality materials are evidenced in the use of reinforced concrete. The design which contains no buttresses, signalled a new assurance in the use of reinforced concrete.

Environmental Value:
The Lighthouse reinforces the picturesque maritime character of Main Duck Island and reinforces the approach to the St. Lawrence River system as an important region for shipping. The Lighthouse is well known to the shipping community and is a regional landmark.