Former Canadian Pacific Railway Station

Front St. (at 6th Ave. (Highway 605)), Broadview, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Exterior photo; (Murray Peterson, 1992.)

Description of Historic Place

The Former Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station at Broadview is a one-storey, red brick railway station, built in 1913. It is located in the town of Broadview. The formal recognition is confined to the railway station building itself.

Heritage Value

The Former Canadian Pacific Railway Station (CPR) at Broadview reflects the continuing prosperity and importance of Broadview as a divisional point station on the CPR transcontinental line during the early 20th century.

The Broadview station is a late example of the Romanesque Revival style, notable for its textured and polychromatic surfaces and its prominent, round-arched doorways. The exterior retains substantial integrity.

The station retains its relationship with the railway line and the adjacent yards.

Sources: Heritage Character Statement, Canadian Pacific Railway Station, Broadview Saskatchewan, May 1993; and Murray Peterson, Railway Station Report 131, Former Canadian Pacific Railway Station, Broadview, Saskatchewan.

Character-defining elements of the Canadian Pacific Railway Station at Broadview include:
-its low, horizontal massing, consisting of a long, one-storey structure capped by a massive, slightly bellcast, hip roof, with deep overhanging eaves supported by heavy wooden brackets
-its simple, rectangular footprint, broken only by the station master’s bay on the track side elevation
-the choice and handling of materials, in keeping with the Romanesque Revival style, including a prominent, pale stone base laid in broken courses, redbrick walls above the base, heavy stone lintels over window openings, and large arched door openings on both town and track sides, executed in red brick
-the prominent, round-arched entrances on both town and track sides, consisting of double doors surrounded by glazing
-surviving original window and door units, including multi-paned sashes and storms on the rectangular windows and a unique glazing pattern within the large arched doorways
-surviving original finishes within the baggage and express room.

Heritage Railway Stations Protection Act