Olivier M. Melanson House

412 Main Street, Shediac, New Brunswick, E4P, Canada

Olivier M. Melanson House - front view; Town of Shediac
Olivier M. Melanson House - Historic view; CÉA P227-A148
Image of Olivier M. Melanson; Town of Shediac
Olivier M. Melanson

Description of Historic Place

The Olivier M. Melanson House, located at 412 Main Street, is a two and a half storey residence, built in 1898 in the Queen Anne style that was so popular with the wealthy class at the time.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Olivier M. Melanson House as a local historic place resides in its architectural significance. Built in 1898 to house the Honourable Olivier M. Melanson (1854-1926) and his family, the dwelling's rich architecture illustrates the affluence of this family in the region. Despite numerous renovations and modifications, the property has kept many of the architectural elements that mark the Queen Anne style in which it was built, such as its truncated roof, veranda on two sides, octagonal tower, and numerous projecting bays.

The heritage value of the Olivier M. Melanson House also relates to the success and importance of its original owner. Olivier M. Melanson, a well-known businessman, major lobster packer, and potato shipper, is considered to be the first Acadian millionaire in New Brunswick. In addition to having a solid reputation for financial and professional success, Olivier M. Melanson was elected to the New Brunswick Legislative Assembly in 1890, and is known for being the first Acadian Speaker of the House. For many years, the Melanson residence hosted countless social and musical evenings that drew the wealthy members of society.

This site has added heritage value owing to its many changes in use over the years. The property was acquired by Colonel LeBouthillier in 1940 and then sold to the Saint-Joseph Parish in Shediac. During the years 1946-1952, under the direction of the Frères de l’Instruction Chrétienne, it became the École Saint-Cœur-de-Marie, the first high school for Acadian boys in Shediac. From 1957 to 1973, the building became the first private hospital in the region. Later, the Melanson House served as a senior citizens’ home.

Source: Registrar's Office - Shediac Town Hall

The character-defining elements of the Olivier M. Melanson House include: