Park Administration Building

Wasagaming, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/05/16

Panoramic view of the Park Administration Building showing the retention of the original relationship of the building to the roadway and to the landscaped gardens, mature trees and lawns of Central Park, 1986.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Barrett & MacKay, 1986
Panorama
Detail view of the main entrance of the Park Administration Building, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, D. McArthur, 2002
Detail
General view of the Park Administration Building.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence parcs Canada

Special Use
Édifice d'administration du parc
Administration Building (asset 1601)
Bâtiment administratif (Actif 1601)

1956/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Park Administration Building consists of an L-shaped, one-storey building with horizontal bevelled cedar siding, a projecting entrance that features stone walls and a half-timbered gable end, and a medium-pitch hipped roof. A small, one-storey addition (1967) and a larger, two-storey addition (1993) are located at the rear of the building, the latter of which features distinctive hipped roof dormers. The Park Administration Building is located on Wasagaming Drive in an area known as the Government Reserve, in the heart of the Wasagaming townsite. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Park Administration Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Park Administration Building is associated with the establishment of National Parks and testifies to the on-going provision of administrative services in the Riding Mountain National Park. A replacement of an earlier administration building on the same site, the building reflects the period of increased park visitation in the 1950s and 1960s. The building is also significant to the local Wasagaming town site, as it continues to have the dual function as headquarters for the national park as well as “town hall” for the Wasagaming.

Architectural value:
The Park Administration Building is a good illustration of the rustic style of architecture characteristic of many National Parks’ buildings built during the pre-1960s era. The building’s plan successfully accommodates the public and office space requirements, and is a good example of the park administration building type. The building’s projecting entrance, defined by its stone walls and half-timbered gable end, reflect the Tudor Revival aesthetic and complement the horizontal bevelled cedar siding of the main portion of the building. A one-storey addition (1967) and 2-storey addition (1993) constructed off to rear of the original section, were conceived with low massing, detailing and materials to consciously harmonize with rustic character of the earlier buildings in the government reserve.

Environmental value:
The Park Administration Building, by virtue of its prominent location on Wasagaming Drive and its sympathetic architectural design, is an important reinforcing element of the townsite’s character. This location, along with its important functional role as the park’s administrative centre, enhances its landmark status within the park. While the building’s footprint has been increased through two additions, the relationship of the building to its parkland site remains intact.