Sahtlam Fire Hall

4384 Cowichan Lake Road, Sahtlam, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior close up view with water cistern, 2015
Exterior front view, 2015

Sahtlam Fire Hall
Sahtlam Fire Protection Society Hall

Description of Historic Place

The Sahtlam Fire Hall is a two-storey utilitarian building located on a large lot at 4384 Cowichan Lake Road in Sahtlam, British Columbia. One side of the building has a small elevated entrance hall and the other side has a covered porch and a large water cistern. This historic place includes the building, the free-standing sign, and the site of the hall.

Heritage Value

Sahtlam Fire Hall has historic and cultural value for its location, social qualities, and provision of public services.
Built in 1971 by the Sahtlam Fire Protection Society, the Sahtlam Fire Hall has provided the Sahtlam community with fire protection since its construction. This continuous association with such an important public service has heritage value. As Sahtlam has developed the Sahtlam Fire Hall has also grown, with a new addition completed in 1989. This newer portion of the hall is a symbol of the Sahtlam community's growth and increasing need for infrastructure development.

Sahtlam Fire Hall also has social value for its continuous use as a community gathering place. The hall provides a location for community members to socialize and interact, which is of immense value in a rural area.

Located directly off the main road into the community of Sahtlam, Cowichan Lake Road, the Sahtlam Fire Hall has existed as a distinct landmark feature for over forty years. To many Sahtlam residents, the fire hall is recognized as the centre of the community. There is significant heritage value in the tall free-standing sign, known as the main community message board, which has continued to provide the community with important information.

Source: Cowichan Valley Regional District, Planning and Development Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Sahtlam Fire Hall include: