Koksilah Road House

5241 Koksilah Road, Eagle Heights, British Columbia, Canada

5241 Koksilah Road House; Cowichan Valley Regional District, 2015
Exterior oblique view, 2015

Description of Historic Place

5241 Koksilah Road House is a three-storey gabled-roofed residence with a stone foundation and a covered front porch, located in Koksilah, British Columbia. The formal recognition includes the building on its footprint.

Heritage Value

5241 Koksilah Road House has associative, aesthetic and historic value to the Cowichan Valley community.

There is aesthetic value to the well-preserved character and design of the 5241 Koksilah Road House. The Arts and Crafts design of 5241 Koksilah Road House suggest it was built in the early 20th century, when the movement swept through the Cowichan Valley. Original elements of this building that speak to the Arts and Crafts design include the river rock siding and the "birds mouth" barge boards.

5241 Koksilah Road House is also valued for its historic integrity. The interior of this building retains its original floorplan and many of its original materials, including Douglas fir floors. Original interior design features include a granite fireplace, wood built-ins, and wood panelling. Many of the exterior materials, including river rock masonry, wood-framed windows, and half log siding, are original and date to the time of construction.

The building has historic and associative value for its connection with local architect Robert McLay Jr., who is credited with the creation of many iconic and historic buildings in the Cowichan Valley, including the Duncan Garage and the Cowichan Creamery. The design, location, and era of the 5241 Koksilah Road House have led many locals to suggest that Robert McLay Jr. was the original architect of this building. As one of few buildings believed to have been designed by McLay, this building provides a rare representation of an individual who greatly contributed to the character of the Duncan community. The link between this important local figure and the building at 5241 Koksilah Road has significant heritage value to the community.

Source: Cowichan Valley Regional District, Planning and Development Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the 5241 Koksilah Road House include:

- All original design features relating to the Arts and Crafts character of the building including the wood-framed leaded windows, "birds mouth" barge boards, river rock porch walls, porte-cochere and columns, and the half log siding
- All original exterior materials, including the river rock masonry, wooden window frames, and half log siding
- All original interior features and materials including the granite fireplace, wood built-ins, and the Douglas fir wood panelling and flooring found throughout the house
- The building's position on its original location

Robert McLay Jr.