St. James Anglican Cemetery

Nerepis Road, Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, Canada

Family plot, divided by rails.; Town of Grand Bay-Westfield
A family plot, St. James Anglican Cemetery
View of white marble stone in St. James Anglican Cemetery; Town of Grand Bay-Westfield
View of stone St. James Anglican Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

St. James Anglican Cemetery is a small burial ground on a partially wooded lot overlooking the Saint John River. Since the deconsecration in 2004 and subsequent removal of St. James Anglican Church building, the cemetery has become visible from the Nerepis Road. The designation includes all the grave sites, grave markers, and tombstones.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. James Anglican Cemetery is its association with the area’s early settlers. The oldest marked burial is that of Mary Eliza Lingley, who died in 1869. Lingley is one of the 23 recorded burials in the historic place, including 14 other members of the Lingley family. Surnames that identify additional early settlers buried here, include Ballentine, Waters, and Finley. The heritage value of St. James Anglican Cemetery also lies in its association with the history of the Anglican Church in Grand Bay-Westfield. The area’s most prominent settlers, Colonel Henry Nase and Major John Coffin, were of the faith and did much to establish the parish, serving as lay reader and providing financial backing, respectively. Prior to amalgamation in 2003, there were seven early Anglican churches in the vicinity. That the congregations amalgamated is testimony to their long-standing dedication and devotion, both to their faith and to their historic church buildings. The St. James Anglican Cemetery serves as a lasting reminder of one such congregation and building.

The historic value also resides in the gravesites, grave markers, and tombstones. The gravesites are arranged in both family plots and as single burials. Family plots are typically bounded by wrought iron or wooden rails, however, many of these have fallen into disrepair. The grave markers and tombstones are comprised of a variety of materials, including granite and white marble,. There is variation in ornamentation and design, with one unusual wrought iron headstone. Many of the marble stones have become illegible due to age and deterioration.

Character defining elements of the St. James Anglican Cemetery include:
- location near the site of St. James Anglican Church which has been removed;