Westfield Wharf Site

Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2011/02/04

Westfield, NB, ca. 1920; Provincial Archives of New Brunswick, New Brunswick Travelogue Album: P171-21
View of Westfield Wharf area
Current image of the Westfield wharf and ferry, 2010; Grand Bay-Westfield
Westfield wharf and ferry, 2010

Description of Historic Place

The Westfield Wharf Site is located on the Westfield side of the Saint John River in the locality known as Brundage Point. The designated area begins at the concrete wharf, extends to the present ferry landing, and also includes the surrounding grounds.

Heritage Value

The Westfield Wharf Site is designated a Local Historic Place primarily for its association with the area's riverboat system. For nearly a century, riverboats such as the 'Forest Queen' (1848-1867), the 'SS Star' (1873-1902), the 'SS Majestic' (1903-1942), 'SS Hampton' (1906-1930) and the 'MV D.J. Purdy' (1924-1946) followed a criss-cross pattern along the Saint John River, stopping for passengers on demand. Prior to 1869 and the advent of the Canadian Pacific Railway, riverboats were the chief method of transportation for local residents and were used for routine travel, pleasure, and commerce.

A wooden 19th-century ‘crib’ wharf filled with boulders was at one time situated between the existing concrete wharf and ferry landing. Local histories recount stories of youngsters jumping off the wharf into the swirls left by riverboats as they pulled away and of residents loading their canoes onto the riverboats for the trip to Saint John and then paddling home for enjoyment. Today, the area reflects upon past leisure activities and continues the tradition of water recreation through the Brundage Point River Centre, built in 2003.

The Westfield Wharf Site includes the landing for the ferries that have run regularly between Westfield and Harding’s Point for many years. In earlier days, residents relied upon a large megaphone hanging on a tree to call to the ferry when needed. However, by the mid-20th century a cable ferry was installed, a system that still operates today.

The significance of the Westfield Wharf Site also resides in its connection to the history of industry in the community. The two large smokestacks belonging to the Crawford Mill were landmark features of the wharf area from the early to mid-1900s. The site has also been home to a grist mill, a factory and at least one store.

Source: Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places Files: Westfield Wharf Site

The character-defining elements of the Westfield Wharf Site include:
- footprint of the existing concrete wharf and ferry landing;
- the area between the existing wharf and ferry landing where the early wooden wharf stood;
- continuous use as places where boats can dock for both pleasure and routine travel purposes.

Heritage Conservation Act

Local Historic Place (municipal)

2011/02/04

Landing Point

Location of Supporting Documentation

Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places files, Town Hall, 609 River Valley Drive, Grand Bay-Westfield, NB