Stevens Family Cemetery

Brandy Crescent, Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, Canada

View of stones in the Stevens Family Cemetery; Grand Bay-Westfield
Gravemarker of Shubel Stevens and his wife Elizabeth.; Grand Bay-Westfield
Shubel Stevens, Elizabeth Stevens headstone

Description of Historic Place

Stevens Family Cemetery is a private family burial ground located in a wooded area within the neighbourhood known to local residents as “Ingleside.” The grounds of the cemetery are enclosed by a simple wire fence and gate.

Source: Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Place files: Stevens Family Cemetery

Heritage Value

The Stevens Family Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Stevens family and other settlers of the Grand Bay-Westfield area. The cemetery, which holds approximately 150 graves, was established on a piece of the 200 acres of land granted to Loyalist Shubael Stevens (1747-1825) of New Haven, Connecticut in 1784. Shubael Stevens is buried here, along with his wife Martha (1761-1840), their children and grandchildren, and members of the extended family whose surnames represent some of the region’s earliest residents, including Bunnell, Finley, and Roberts. Shubael’s daughter Melilia (1795-1818) was the first burial in the cemetery, followed the next year by her cousin Martha Ann (1814-1819). One of the first cemeteries in the area, the Stevens Family Cemetery remains open and has had a number of recent burials.

The cemetery’s historic value also resides in the landscape of the grounds and in the arrangement of the plots. The Stevens’ family farm house and barn once stood next to the stream running along the property, and the land below the cemetery was used as a hay field. Over the past 200 years, trees have matured on the property and have created a natural isolation of several graves. The arrangement of the plots is unusual in that there does not appear to be a particular plan or pattern to the burials. Ten family plots are enclosed by metal or wooden borders, but certain burials are placed at unusual angles or are set apart from the others in the heavily treed area.

The grave markers in the cemetery are comprised mainly of marble and granite. Several of the older white marble markers are intricately carved, featuring religious symbols and floral motifs.

The heritage value of the cemetery is evidenced by:
- location in a wooded area, on a section of the original Stevens land grant that is still owned by the members of the Stevens family;
- landscape elements, including nearby stream, mature trees, and maintained grounds;
- arrangement of plots in family groupings, with other plots isolated by natural barriers;
- all original gravestones and monuments, and their inscriptions.

Heritage Conservation Act

Local Historic Place (municipal)

2011/11/15

Location of Supporting Documentation

Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places files, Town Hall, 609 River Valley Dive, Grand Bay-Westfield, NB