Angell's Trading

426 Fitzwilliam Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of Angell's Trading Building, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004

Description of Historic Place

Angell's Trading is a one-storey, vernacular style building located on the main street of one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

Built in 1926, Angell's Trading Building represents the style of the majority of commercial buildings constructed during the interwar period in Nanaimo. A simple, functional building, it takes full advantage of its sloped site to bring light into the exposed basement and accommodate loading facilities at the rear. The oversize front windows designed to showcase merchandise further emphasize the building's functional quality.

The Angell's Trading Building is significant because of its association with prominent local contractor and designer Alexander Forrester. Typical of many men of his time, Forrester, in addition to his busy construction business, was very active in civic affairs, serving both as alderman and school trustee for many years.

The Angell's Trading Building is part of a grouping of historic buildings in this neighbourhood.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/426 Fitzwilliam Street

Character defining elements of the Angell's Trading Building include:

-all the elements of a vernacular commercial building as expressed in the simple form and massing, rear loading facility, horizontal lapped wooden siding, storefront transom windows, central recessed entry and raised front parapet.

-the building's location on the main street of this neighbourhood within a grouping of historic buildings.

2002/10/07

Alexander Forrester

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/426 Fitzwilliam Street. Nanaimo Community Archives Building Plan Collection.

DgRx-83