Jean Burns Building

6 Commercial Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Jean Burns Building, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004
West and south elevations

Description of Historic Place

The Jean Burns Building is a two-storey, International style building situated at a key intersection in downtown Nanaimo. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

Designed by prominent local architect Thomas McArravy and built in 1955, the Jean Burns Building is a good example of the International style. A notable design feature is the 2nd floor access stairway which is exposed to the street by a paneled glass wall. The building has been renovated but remains largely intact and represents an important trend towards a more modern, progressive architecture in post-war Nanaimo.

The building is significant for its association with Jean Burns, who operated a Ladies and Children's Wear Shop from this site for over forty years. Burns opened branches at other Vancouver Island locations and is best remembered for the elegant, upscale merchandise and service she provided.

The Jean Burns Building forms part of a significant cluster of heritage buildings located at the intersection of Commercial and Wallace Streets and Victoria Crescent. The building backs onto a significant pedestrian thoroughfare called the China Steps in honor of the early Chinese settlement once located in the area.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/6-10 Commercial Street

Character-defining elements of the Jean Burns Building include:

-All of the elements of the International Style as expressed in the simple horizontal form, concrete and glass construction, smooth and uniform wall surfaces and glass paneled stairway wall.

-The location within a cluster of heritage buildings at a prominent downtown intersection and adjacent to a heritage interpretation site.

Thomas McArravy

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/6-10 Commercial Street.