Ward House

215 Trout Cove Road, Centreville, Nova Scotia, B0V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/06/04

Ward House, Front Perspective; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front Perspective, 2004
Ward House, Side Perspective; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Side Elevation, 2004
Ward House, Rear Elevation; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Rear Elevation, 2004

Ward House
Gasch House

Description of Historic Place

Located in Centreville, Ward House is the oldest heritage property in the Municipality of Digby. The original house was made of stone and brick. A wooden addition and rear ell were added at an unknown date. Both the building and the surrounding property are included in the heritage designation.

Heritage Value

The Ward House, also known as the Gasch House, is valued for its age, history, and its association with the Ward and Gasch families. The house was built circa 1794 for Loyalist James Ward and it has had only three owners. In the mid-1800s the attic of this home housed the bodies of the men that washed ashore after the shipwreck of the “Ocean Queen.” They were kept here until they could be buried in the spring. The Ward family owned this home until 1919 and then was operated as the popular Way Over Inn. Presently the Ward House is owned by the Gasch family.
The Ward House is also valued for its architecture. The original section of the Ward House was made of locally made brick and is the only registered heritage property in the municipality that is made of brick. The bricks were laid on a clearly visible stone foundation. It has a unique appearance, as a wooden addition was added at an unknown date that roughly mirrors the layout of the original brick section. The house retains many of its original exterior and interior features.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby

Character-Defining Elements

The exterior character-defining elements of the Ward House include: - twelve-over-eight sash windows (brick sills) lower façade; - six-over-six sash windows in upper façade; - transom window over front door; - visible stone foundation; - woodend addition and rear ell; - brick step leading to front door.
The interior character-defining elements of the Ward House include: - original fireplaces.

2001/06/04

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0