Centreville United Church

34 Trout Cove Road, Centreville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/09/28

Centreville United Church, Front Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Centreville United Church, Front Elevation
Centreville United Church, Side Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Centreville United Church, Side Elevation

1856/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Centreville United Church is a privately owned property located on Digby Neck, in the community of Centreville. The building is a single storey wood frame structure with a side tower attached to the main nave. Heritage designation for the church is limited to the building and the building footprint.

Heritage Value

Centreville United Church is valued as a symbol of the strong Methodist movement of the 1850s in Digby County. The church was built in 1856 by the local Methodist congregation. In 1925 the congregation voted to leave the Methodist Church of Canada join the newly formed United Church of Canada. No longer used and threatened with demolition, the church was purchased by a local member of the community in 1970 and remains a community landmark.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby.

Character-defining elements associated with the Centreville United Church include:
- building form and massing of the wooden church with its side tower entrance;
- Gothic windows and wood paneled door;
- slanted cornice.

1993/09/28

Commemorative Monument

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0.