Building F-16

Petawawa, Ontario, Canada

General view of Building F-16.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency

Building F-16
Barracks, Building F-16
Casernes, bâtiment F-16

Description of Historic Place

Building F-16 is a large, two storey, barracks block that faces onto the parade square at the Canadian Forces Base Petawawa. The modern, reinforced concrete building is composed of long, horizontal and symmetrical, hip roofed wings connected by a monumental central entrance portico. The entrance has double-height, concrete columns, tall windows and an oversized entablature. The smooth, painted concrete surfaces of the building’s walls are absent of decorative detail, but are enlivened by bands of windows and stringcourses that accentuate the building’s horizontal emphasis. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building F-16 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building F-16 is associated with the post-World War II expansion of the Canadian Armed Forces in order to meet its commitment to international military preparedness under the Charter of the United Nations and the North American Air Defence Agreements (NORAD). Constructed during the post-war phase of development of the former Camp Petawawa to serve as a barracks block for the Royal Canadian Dragoons, the building is representative of the rapid growth of the base between 1950-1959.

Architectural Value
Building F-16 is valued for its good aesthetic qualities. The building is a late example of Modern Classicist styling frequently used for federal government buildings between the mid-1930s and the 1950s. It is characterized by its unornamented classical features, in combination with a streamlined modern effect, and by its use of modern building techniques and materials. The good functional design of the building is demonstrated in its simple interior layout that was based on a standard plan for a 250-Man Mess. The building also demonstrates a competent level of craftsmanship and employed good quality materials.

Environmental Value
Located in an area that is densely populated with administration buildings and living quarters at the Canadian Forces Base Petawawa, Building F-16 reinforces the military character of its base setting. The building is familiar to those who work, live and visit the base.