Lakeburn Lumber Mill

2158 Champlain Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Original store building.; City of Dieppe
Overall view of the site.; City of Dieppe
View of the mill operations.; City of Dieppe

Description of Historic Place

Lakeburn Lumber Mill, whose origins date back to 1938, is located on Champlain Street in the Lakeburn district of Dieppe. The complex includes a store dating back to the 1960's and buildings made of wood, concrete, and sheet metal.

Heritage Value

Lakeburn Lumber Mill is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the oldest industry in Lakeburn and for its longevity as a family business.

Lakeburn Lumber Mill is recognized for its association with the lumber industry. In 1938, Abraham Gould started this family business when he built a small sawmill across from the current complex in order to meet the needs of local farmers. In 1952, Edouard Gould, Abraham’s son, took over the business, moving the mill to its current location and modernizing it. In 1961, the mill was incorporated as Lakeburn Lumber Ltd. Around 1963, a building constructed circa 1950 at the airport was purchased and transported to the sawmill site and converted into a building supply store. It was replaced in 1979 by a shop and modern hardware store. The old store was then made available to the workers. In 1973, a sheet-metal building was erected to house a more modern mill and to replace the wooden building that dated back to 1952. The sawmill was modernized to increase production during the 1970’s and 1980’s. Additions included a barker, a chipper, a store that sold the materials and hardware needed for the construction of buildings, and a building housing the administrative offices. In 1988, the company, then being run by the family’s third generation, celebrated its 50th anniversary. At the time, it employed 25 men and sawed between 25,000 and 30,000 feet of wood per day. In 2005, this family business was sold to West-Wood Manufacturing.

Source: Dieppe City Hall, Historic Places file D23

The character-defining elements that describe the Lakeburn Lumber Mill include: