Gauvin House

455 Gauvin Road, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Gauvin House - 2006

Berbard Cain House
Maison Bernard Cain
Gauvin House

Description of Historic Place

Gauvin House is a one-and-a-half storey, L-shaped vernacular structure located on Gauvin Street in Dieppe.

Heritage Value

Gauvin House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Gauvin family, for its socio-economic role in the region, for its architecture, and for its source of drinking water.

Gauvin House is recognized for its connection with the history of one of the city of Dieppe’s pioneer families, the Gauvin family. It was built, probably by Moïse Gauvin around 1860-80 at it current location. It served as a residence for several members of the Gauvin family until about 1960. The Gauvin family gave its name to Gauvin Street, one of the main arteries in the city of Dieppe.

Gauvin House is also recognized for its association with the transition of Dieppe’s economy from agriculture to commerce. It has a long history of extensions and renovations, mostly to accommodate commercial uses, including a convenience store, apartments, and an equestrian supply business. It is also associated with the Brunswick Downs racetrack. Located near the racetrack, the building housed the business owned by Bernard “Bo” Cain, who sold horse and equestrian sport supplies for more than 40 years.

Gauvin House is further recognized for being a good example of a traditional house that has undergone significant modifications. The modifications reflect the evolution of the building during different economic periods in the area. Its original rectangular form, which still exists under the modifications, is typical of the Acadian vernacular style at the time. The many modifications encompassing different architectural styles, including a mansard roof and a boomtown façade, give the building an eclectic appearance.

The heritage value of this house also derives from the fact that a well, which was used during the building’s agricultural period, still has the potential to produce good-quality water. In dry periods, a number of neighbours used to get water from the well.

Source: City of Dieppe – File D2

The character-defining elements that describe Gauvin House include: