Elsliger House

348 Harold Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Historic image prior to 1950; Mrs. Robert Elsliger Arsenault
Elsliger House
The Elsliger couple.; Mrs. Robert Elsliger Arsenault
Elsliger House

Description of Historic Place

The Elsliger House is a two-storey wood-frame Queen Anne Revival residential building. It is located on Harold Street in Dieppe.

Heritage Value

The Elsliger House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with its former occupants and for its architecture.

The Elsliger House is recognized for its association with its former occupants, Mathieu and Agnès Elsliger, and their role in the naming the City of Dieppe. In 1936, the family of lawyer Mathieu Elsliger (1904-1985) became the owner of the house. During the first meetings that led to the incorporation of Léger Corner in 1945, Mathieu Elsliger was one of the main players. His wife, Agnès Boudreau (1897-1988), suggested that the original name of Léger Corner, a name which went back to the very beginning of the 19th century, be replaced by Dieppe to commemorate the Canadian soldiers who died during the Dieppe landing and the liberation of Normandy in the Second World War.

The Elsliger House is a good example of late Queen Anne Revival residential architecture. This style is most evident in the asymmetrical massing and large veranda. This two-storey wood-frame building with a hipped roof was built in 1930. The building, originally located on Acadie Avenue and moved to Harold Street in 1990, is one of two buildings built by local resident Christophe Surette, the other being the first Sainte-Thérèse Convent.

Source: City of Dieppe, Historic Places File D28

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Queen Anne Revival architecture of the Elsliger House include:
- asymmetrical two-storey massing;
- wood frame construction;