Dick Perry Forge

374 Acadie Avenue, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

View from Champlain Street; City of Dieppe
Dick Perry Forge
Historic photograph; City of Dieppe
Dick Perry Forge

Description of Historic Place

Dick Perry Forge is a two-storey rectangular commercial building with a recessed area on the right side of the front façade. Dating from the early 20th century, the building is located on Acadie Avenue in Dieppe.

Heritage Value

Dick Perry Forge is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its association with its original occupant, and for its historic role in the business community.

Dick Perry Forge is recognized for its architecture, which dates back to the early 20th century. It was built by Emmanuel Poirier, better known as Dick Perry, around 1920. It is one of the few buildings in Dieppe’s former business sector that has not been demolished, making it a lasting example of vernacular commercial architecture from this era. Although altered over the years, it maintains its original rectangular plan and gable roof shape. The entrance at a 45-degree angle adds character and originality to the building.

Dick Perry Forge is also recognized for its continued commercial use. Dick Perry operated a forge in the building for many years. The building has also housed a dairy and a restaurant known by the name Gesner, a furniture store known by the name Laurie et Dominique Léger, and lastly, apartments. Thus, the building represents a rare example of a continuously viable commercial venue in this area of Dieppe.

Source: City of Dieppe - Historic Places file D14

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the location and the vernacular commercial architecture of Dick Perry Forge include:
- location in the former business district of Dieppe;
- two-storey rectangular massing;