Girouard Shipwreck Site

Bay of Miramichi, Alnwick, New Brunswick, E9A, Canada

General view of Miramichi Bay, the final resting place of the Hulton.; Province of New Brunswick
Girouard Shipwreck Site - 2007

Hulton

Description of Historic Place

Girouard Shipwreck is a 30 metre long shipwreck site in Miramichi Bay. Resting at a depth of about seven metres, the site consists of part of the hull structure and wreck scatter. Historical accounts of a British cargo ship combined with artifacts found at the site suggest the wreck is that of the Hulton, which sank in 1761.

Heritage Value

Girouard Shipwreck Site, named after its discover, was designated as a protected Provincial Historic Site as it contains the remains of the only 18th century wreck known in Miramichi Bay. It is one of only a few known wrecks in the province. As such, the wreck is considered to have elevated historic, cultural, and scientific worth.

In late November 1761, the Hulton, out of London bound for Quebec, was forced to seek refuge in Miramichi Bay from a northwest gale. However, she ran aground between Burnt Church and Portage Island, and soon foundered. Only a young mate survived. Although few artifacts remain, ribs, copper-sheathed oak planks and other structural elements of the Hulton have survived.

The Hulton’s untimely end coincided with the early stages of British rule in the North American colonies and the signing of peace treaties with Mi’kmaq chiefs. As a result, the cooperation in salvage operations of the wreck between the Mi’kmaq chiefs and British authorities was at a level previously unheard of.

Department of Wellness, Culture and Sport - Heritage Branch, Site File: Vol.III-12810-2/D,23

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Girouard Shipwreck Site relating to its historic, cultural, and scientific worth include:
- location at the mouth of the Miramichi River, just offshore from the historic Mi’kmaq settlement at Burnt Church;
- in situ historical and archaeological resources in the form of the remains, materials and craftsmanship of a 18th century vessel and its cargo;
- scientific and archaeological data and collections recovered from the site;
- potential for future research and interpretation.