Old School

417 Amirault Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Old School - North view; City of Dieppe
Old School
Old School - Ruth Wilson watercolour, Bridgewater, N.S., June 1997; Donald and Annie Throop Buck
Old School

Description of Historic Place

Old School is a wooden one-and-a-half-storey house located on Amirault Street in the Chartersville sector of the city of Dieppe. The original structure, which served as a school, was moved from Saint-Anselme to its current location, where it was converted into a residence around 1948.

Heritage Value

Old School is designated a Local Historic Place for its educational role and for its transformation into a residence.

Old School is recognized as being one of the first educational institutions in Dieppe. The building, which may be more than 150 years old, was located in Saint-Anselme, where it served as a school during the second half of the 19th century. It is said to have been used as a school on another site before that. The original building had only one room and one floor spanning the entire 1 1/2 storey height. As many as 50 students, both English- and French-speaking, from Grades 1 to 8, crowded into this small school. Old School was moved and a new school was built on the adjacent property around 1948.

Old School is also recognized for having been converted into a residence while retaining its original structure. Without modifying the roof, a second floor was added, along with two dormers and a garage.

Source: City of Dieppe, File D4

The character-defining elements that describe Old School include:
- 1 1/2 storey height, dimensions, and structure being the same as those of the original wooden building;
- position of the doors and windows, most being the same size and in the same location as they were when the building was used as a school.

Community Planning Act

Local Register