North Field Tower

Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada

General view of the place

North Field Tower D-7
Saskatchewan Penitentiary
North Field Tower

Description of Historic Place

The freestanding North Field Tower at the Saskatchewan Penitentiary overlooks the main entrance and the agricultural fields to the north of the prison. The brick and concrete octagonal structure stands 8.5 metres high and is topped by an overhanging lookout, guardhouse and conical roof. The tower has classical tripartite column division of base, body, and capital. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The North Field Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The North Field Tower, as an integral part of Saskatchewan Penitentiary, is associated with the response to the establishment of labour programs and security at federal penal institutions in the early 20th century. The tower was constructed to allow the supervision of inmates working in the agricultural fields north of the prison.

Architectural Value:
The North Field Tower is valued for its very good aesthetic design, and is a good example of a modern architectural interpretation of the traditional defensive tower. The structure’s good design meets the simple, functional requirements very well and provides effective surveillance of the north fields and the entrance area. The use of white painted concrete and brick is similar to the adjacent prison wall. The octagonal concrete column design exhibits very good quality craftsmanship and materials as evidenced in the brickwork and the moulded concrete corbelling.

Environmental Value:
The North Field Tower is compatible with the institutional character of Saskatchewan Penitentiary and is a familiar landmark to inmates, guards and to visitors.