260 Kings College Road

260 Kings College Road, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/10/26

260 Kings College Road, situated on a large lot on the south side of the road, east of Smythe Street; City of Fredericton
260 Kings College Road, front façade

1965/01/01

Description of Historic Place

This one-and-a-half storey modern dwelling, situated upon the south side of Kings College Road between York and Smythe Streets, was completed in 1965. Howard Tims, local housing contractor, constructed this house based upon the design plans of Saint John architect Stanley W. Emmerson.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of this dwelling located at 260 Kings College Road is associated not only with its expression of Modernism in housing design, but in the prominence of the architect and the skill of the builder. Architect Stanley W. Emmerson designed a number of public buildings in Saint John, including Simonds High School and the City Hall in 1970 and 1971 respectively, but first designed this house in the burgeoning Kings College Road neighbourhood in 1965. Howard Tims, a third generation house builder, constructed this dwelling upon Emmerson’s design plans. Mr. Howard Tims spent his entire career in the building trade having erected a number of houses in Fredericton. The Tims family has left an indelible imprint on the domestic architectural landscape of Fredericton, and this house is one example of their building standard and skill.

Source: City of Fredericton Local Historic Places file, "260 Kings College Road"

The character-defining elements related to the dwelling at 260 Kings College Road include: