Carriage House Inn

230 University Avenue, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/11/15

230 University Avenue - front view of carriage house on site of the Carriage House Inn; City of Fredericton
Carriage House
230 University Avenue - Carriage House Inn front facing view with namesake carriage house in the background.; City of Fredericton
Front view of the Carriage House Inn
230 University Avenue (Carriage House Inn) side view showing the veranda and the extension to the original structure; City of Fredericton
Side view of the Carriage House Inn

1875/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Carriage House Inn, a three storey structure was constructed as a residence in 1875 by Harry Beckwith. This Second Empire Style structure with Queen Anne elements is located at the eastern end of the Fredericton town plat on University Avenue. The wood frame and clapboard main building, and its associated carriage house, are both located on a large open lot.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Carriage House Inn is associated with the architectural style of the building and the prominence of its original occupant, Harry Beckwith.

Built in 1875, this impressive three storey Second Empire Style structure with Queen Anne elements is significant as it was built by Harry Beckwith, a former mayor of Fredericton. The elegance of the main structure is enhanced by the rear carriage house which dates from the same period and is of the same style as the main house. The structure's value is also derived from its inclusion as part of a group of prominent homes in the area. This house would have fulfilled a social component with many grand parties and gatherings during Harry Beckwith's residency.

Source: City of Fredericton Property File: 230 University Avenue.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Carriage House as an expression of the architectural style of the building and the architecture that could be said to be associated with Harry Beckwith’s residency in the house include:

- the location and setting of the property with its large open lot, set back from the street with a manicured lawn.

Main structure:
- mansard roof;