311 University Avenue

311 University Avenue, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3B, Canada

North side of dwelling; City of Fredericton
311 University Avenue, side view

Babbitt House
Maison Babbitt

Description of Historic Place

Built about 1875, this two-storey Second Empire style dwelling is situated on the west side of University Avenue, south of Charlotte Street. This house, featuring a mansard roof, was constructed for George N. Babbitt, Deputy Receiver General of New Brunswick.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of this dwelling is grounded not only in its architectural style but in the prominence of its ownership. It is a good example of Second Empire residential architecture from this period in Fredericton. This style is evident in such traditional features as the mansard roof and the dormers.

This dwelling was originally constructed for George Nealon Babbitt, a distinguished public official, local politician, veteran and inventor. Mr. Babbitt, who entered the civil service in 1860, served as the Deputy Receiver General of New Brunswick for thirty years. His long career as a public official was recognized in 1908 when he was bestowed with the Imperial Service Order, an award conferred on the oldest civil servant in each province. Mr. Babbitt was also active in local politics, representing Kings Ward first in 1879 and later during the 1890’s. A veteran of the 1866 Fenian Raid, George N. Babbitt received the medal and the bounty that were finally awarded to the surviving members of the Victoria Rifles.

This house was the scene of the first telephone transmission in Fredericton. George Babbitt and his brother, John, were both inventors. In the late 1870’s, John built his own telephone. John Babbitt, who resided in the family home at 898 Charlotte Street, ran a telephone connection between the house on Charlotte Street and George Babbitt’s house on University Avenue. The first transmitted message, clearly heard on George Babbitt’s end of the telephone, was a rooster’s crow, “Cock-a-doodle-do.” An inventor himself, George Babbitt had a decade earlier built his own camera. With this camera, he took pictures of the public buildings in Fredericton. The Babbitt family resided in this dwelling for more than half a century.

Source: City of Fredericton, Historic Places File, "311 University Avenue"

The character-defining elements that describe the dwelling at 311 University Avenue include: