Allen House

868 George Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/11/15

This image presents the dormer window on the side of the structure and the walking trail beside the house.; City of Fredericton 2004
Side view of the building
Front facing view of Allen House. ; City of Fredericton 2004
Front view of the building

Description of Historic Place

The Allen House, a one and a half storey wood frame building, is an example of Georgian Tradition architecture. The house is located on George Street in a residential area of the Fredericton town plat bounded on the western side by former railway right of way, but which now serves as a walking trail.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Allen House resides in its association with the life and career of the original occupant and prominent Loyalist, Colonel Isaac Allen. This 1 1/2 storey Georgian structure dates to about 1800 and typifies early British Regime settlement. Isaac Allen, one of the first judges of His Majesty's Supreme Court, reportedly held court in the parlour of this house. The high ceiling in this particular room suggests that it had been used as a courtroom. This house is also significant as it was home to one of Fredericton's leading local historians, Dr. Lillian Beckwith Maxwell.

Source: City of Fredericton Property File: 868 George Street.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Allen House as an expression of Loyalist architecture that could be said to be associated with Colonel Isaac Allen’s residency in the house include:
- front door with hood, pilasters, and sidelights;
- regularly spaced rectangular windows;