Charron House

1 Laurier Road, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada

General view; National Capital Commission | Commission de la capitale nationale, 1981

Description of Historic Place

The Charron House stands in the centre of Jacques Cartier Park in Gatineau, Hull sector near the Ottawa River. The one-and-a-half storey, sturdy, stone building has a rectangular plan, a high gabled roof, dormer windows, gable chimneys and a bell-curved eave. The door and window openings are asymmetrically arranged. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Charron House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Charron House is associated with Gatineau, Hull sector’s river transportation and shipbuilding industries, which began when it was sold to the Ottawa Transportation Company, by Janet Louisa (Wright) Scott, in 1912. The Charron house is built on land rented from Philemon Wright, and is also associated with the early settlement of Gatineau, Hull sector.

Architectural Value
The Charron House is valued for its good aesthetics. Typical of ‘maisons québécoises’ of its era, the house is functional, with hearths for heating and cooking at either end of the kitchen-dining room. It represents a transition between the ‘maison traditionnelle québécoises’ of the 18th century and the more modern 19th-century home. The high gable roof, low foundation, asymmetrically arranged openings, and gable-end chimneys are features common to buildings in many parts of Québec beginning in the late 17th century. However, the height and angle of the roof, and the bell-curved eave on the front of the house are features that are more common to 19th-century houses. Very good craftsmanship is evidenced in the very thick walls.

Environmental Value
The Charron House reinforces the present character of its recreational park setting and is a familiar landmark.

Sources: Julie Harris, Maison Charron, Parc Jacques Cartier, Hull, Ottawa, Ontario, Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 85-009; Charron House, 142-44 St. Patrick Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 85-009.

The character-defining elements of the Charron House should be respected.

Its good aesthetic design, functional design, and craftsmanship, for example:
- the one-and-a-half storey massing with a gable roof and gable-end chimneys, and the third, central chimney that incorporates a baking oven;
- the sturdy, thick stonework of the exterior walls, the asymmetrical façade and the placement of exterior openings including the dormers, the windows and the doors;
- the interior configuration as a double facility building.

The manner in which the Charron House reinforces the present character of its recreational park setting and is a familiar landmark as evidenced by:
- its small scale, design and materials, which harmonize with its landscaped park surroundings;
- its location near the Ottawa River, and its attractive appearance that make it a local landmark.