War Museum

330 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/11/06

Front elevation of the Former Dominion Archives (now the National War Museum), constructed between 1904 and 1905.; (NAC, C-15204).

War Museum
Former Dominion Archives Building
Ancien édifice des Archives fédérales
Former Canadian War Museum
Ancien Musée canadien de la guerre

Description of Historic Place

Designed in a Tudor Revival style, the War Museum consists of a compact rectangular structure with a formal symmetrical facade with a centrally placed entrance emphasized by a projecting bay and raised parapet. A later wing is designed in a similar style with slightly different decorative detailing. The building is located on Sussex Drive where it is one of a number of important public buildings along the street. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

As the first permanent home of both the Dominion Archives (now the National Archives of Canada) and the War Museum, the building contributed substantially to Canada's growing sense of nationhood during the Laurier era. During the first decade and a half of the 20th century, Prime Minister Sir Wilfred Laurier led many projects to create a city worthy of a nation’s capital. Since its construction, the War Museum building has assumed important landmark status in Ottawa. It also makes an important contributions to the streetscape of Sussex Drive. Continuity between the two functions, archives and museum, is further demonstrated by its connection to Sir Arthur Doughty, Dominion Archivist 1904-35, who was a key figure in the development of both institutions.

The earliest portion of the building (c 1905) is strong compact mass, the details and materials of which are well suited to its function. The 1925 addition, intended to be the first of two proposed wings, is designed in similar style but with more overtly Tudor detailing. The War Museum exhibits good functional design characteristics. It was purpose-built to carry the substantial loads imposed by archival storage, to provide large open spaces with minimal intermediate supports, and to be fireproof.