Light station Tower

Manitoulin, West Part, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/06/27

General view of the Light station Tower, showing its simple massing, consisting of a slim octagonal structure with prominent lantern, and the four levels of six-paned windows, 1990.; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports, 1990.

Light station Tower
Light Tower
Phare

1918/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Light station Tower is part of a large light station set in a forest clearing at the water’s edge of Lake Huron on Great Duck Island. The octagonal, white painted tower supports a prominent lantern. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light station Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Light station Tower is associated with the improvement of navigation on the upper Great Lakes and specifically to light the waters of northern Lake Huron.

Architectural Value
The Light station Tower has very good aesthetic quality. The details of its form, an octagonal tower, reflect a classical revival at the time of construction. The cast-in-place, concrete tower’s elements are loosely modeled on a classical column with base, shaft and capital. The form reflects the long history of octagonal wooden towers in Canada. The structure is well-built and functionally designed.

Environmental Value
The Light station Tower reinforces the present character of its natural island setting on the Great Lakes. The structure is familiar to the shipping community, to recreational boaters, and to people using the park.

Sources: Gordon Fulton, Lighttower, Fog Alarm, and Dwelling, Great Duck Island, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 90-189; Great Duck Island Lighttower, Great Duck Island, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 90-189.

The character-defining elements of the Light station Tower should be respected.

Its classical revival design, functional plan and very good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the simple massing, consisting of a slim octagonal structure with prominent lantern;
- the exterior walls of cast-in-place-concrete;
- the flared top and the walkway guardrail;
- the four levels of six-paned windows, vertically stacked;
- the paneled entry door set between classically inspired pilasters, and a projecting triangular pediment above.

The manner in which the Light station Tower reinforces the character of its natural island setting and is a familiar local landmark, as evidenced by:
- the Light station Tower’s design and form, which complement the natural setting;
- the Light station Tower’s dominant role in the lightstation complex;
- the high visibility of the Lights tation Tower to passing commercial marine traffic and pleasure crafts.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Marine and Fisheries