Lighthouse

Killarney - Northwest, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/10/22

General view of the Lighthouse, showing the symmetrical location and architrave mouldings of the doors and windows.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne.
General view
General view of the Lighthouse, showing the 'pepper-pot' profile, 1998.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1998.

Lighthouse
Killarney Northwest Light
Phare de Killarney-Northwest

1909/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse, also known as the Killarney Northwest Light, is set on an isolated rock outcrop at the west end of Partridge Island. The sturdy, square-tapered, wooden tower with a projecting gallery supports a polygonal lantern. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Lighthouse is associated with the provision of navigational aids to improve maritime safety around the small commercial fishing port of Killarney. It was one of a series of towers constructed to help the shipping and fishing industries in Georgian Bay, the North Channel, and beyond.

Architectural Value
The Lighthouse exhibits the very good aesthetic qualities sometimes associated with square-tapered wooden lighthouse design such as the elegant curved cornice, and prominent gallery. The simple design is of wood construction that exhibits very good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
The Lighthouse maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the character of its natural setting on Partridge Island and is a well-known landmark in the region.

Sources: Killarney Northwest Light tower, Partridge Island, Killarney, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report Notes 99-147; Killarney Northwest Light tower, Partridge Island, Killarney, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 99-147.

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements of the Lighthouse at Killarney Northwest should be respected.

Its functional design and very good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the two-storey, square-tapered mass;
-the ‘pepperpot’ profile with prominent lantern and elegant curved cornice;
-the symmetrical location and architrave mouldings of the doors and windows;
-the high level of materials and craftsmanship employed for the cast-iron polygonal lantern, exterior wood siding and interior joinery.

The manner in which the Lighthouse maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the present character of its maritime setting and is a familiar local landmark, as evidenced by:
-its ongoing relationship to the isolated rock outcrop;
-the design and form of the lighthouse, which complement the natural setting;
-the high visibility of the lighthouse and its familiarity as a landmark to passing commercial marine traffic and fishing vessels.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Dominion Department of Marine