Enos Lundy House

938, St. John's Sideroad, Town of Aurora, Ontario, L4G, Canada

South facade, Enos Lundy House from St. John's Sideroad; Michael Seaman, Town of Aurora
Enos Lundy House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Enos Lundy House is located on St. John's Sideroad, east of Bayview Avenue. This Georgian-influenced vernacular farmhouse is currently vacant with modern subdivisions springing up around it.

It has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Aurora By-law # 4847.06.R

Valeur patrimoniale

The Enos Lundy House is the oldest surviving house in Aurora, and one of the oldest in York Region. It is also one of few remaining reminders of the Quaker settlement in present-day Aurora.

The house is associated with the Lundy family, who were among Aurora's earliest settlers. Enos Lundy and his family were Quakers who emigrated from Pennsylvania and took up farming in Whitchurch Township. This house was the second residence constructed by Enos, likely built to replace the original log home on the next concession over. The house remained in the Lundy family until the early 20th century. Enos Lundy was the great-grandfather of the Canadian novelist, Mazo de la Roche.

This ca.1820's farmhouse is a good representation of a Georgian influenced vernacular dwelling. Constructed of hand-made red bricks, a prominent feature of the house is the lack of a central entrance on the main facade of the building, which supports the early date of the building. Three bays wide, the house is fairly well-preserved and retains its 12 over 8 double hung windows.

Source: Heritage Designation Report Enos Lundy House, Michael Seaman, Town of Aurora 2005

Character defining elements that describe the heritage value of the Enos Lundy House include the: