Pioneer School

200 Third Avenue, Naicam, Saskatchewan, S0K, Canada

Pioneer School, 2007.

Pioneer School
Naicam School District No. 1999
Naicam Museum

Description du lieu patrimonial

Pioneer School is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Town of Naicam at 200 Third Avenue. The property features a two-storey brick school constructed between 1923 and 1928 with a prominent setback from the street.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Pioneer School lies in the property’s role as a prominent public building. One of the oldest buildings in Naicam, the Pioneer School has been a fixture of the community almost since its foundation. The Naicam School Division was formed in 1908. Enrolment increased as the town grew and, in 1923, the first storey of the Pioneer School was built, replacing a schoolhouse the community had outgrown. Due to increasing demand for space, a second storey was added in 1928, expanding the school to four classrooms. The school remained open until the early 1980s when the students were moved to a newer facility. The Naicam Museum was founded in 1974, displaying its collection in an unused second floor classroom. Over the next decade, the museum expanded throughout the school as rooms became available. The building’s prominence is reinforced by its location at the west end of Center Street, the terminus of the community’s historic commercial district.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. The rectangular form, regular massing, brick façade, wood trim interior and limited ornamentation were common features of many large schools built across Saskatchewan in the early-twentieth century. These features help make the school a landmark in the community.

Town of Naicam Bylaw 9-91.

The heritage value of the Pioneer School resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect its role as a public building, such as its “Pioneer School,” “Museum,” and the “Naicam S.D. No. 1999” signs above the front entrance, the two flag poles flanking the front entrance, the school’s setback from the street and the surrounding lawn;
-those elements that reflect the property’s early-twentieth century school design, such as the symmetrical composition, regular window placement, brick façade, rectangular form, projecting cornice, the interior layout of four large open rooms, central wooden staircase with balustrade and railing, wooden door-frames, nine over one windows, large entry staircase, blackboards, and north-side fire escape;
-those elements that reflect its status as a landmark in the community, including its location on its original site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)