Canadian National Railway Station

Railway Avenue, Shell Lake, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1981/10/13

North elevation of the Canadian National Railway Station, 2007.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2007.
North elevation

Shell Lake Museum

Description du lieu patrimonial

Canadian National Railway Station is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Village of Shell Lake. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame railway station constructed in 1930, a metal-sided caboose and three non-contributing structures on an approximately one hectare parcel of land.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Canadian National Railway Station lies in its status as a historic communication and transportation centre for the community. The station was constructed shortly after the rail line was completed through the village in 1930 and quickly became the centre for the movement of people, freight and information in and out of the community. The station remained open until 1982, when the Canadian National Railway (CNR) closed this building and most other of its stations across Saskatchewan. A former CNR caboose was moved adjacent to the station in 1990 to further emphazise the property’s association with transportation history.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture, which is representative of CNR railway stations construction across Saskatchewan during the early 20th century. The station was constructed following CNR plan 100-253, a common design for third class stations used in small communities across the province. The station features a two-storey design originally meant to accommodate passenger and freight traffic on the main floor, with the agent's living quarters on the second.

Village of Shell Lake Bylaw 2-81.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Shell Lake Railway Station resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect its status as a historic communication and transportation centre in the community, including the position of the station on its original location, and ‘Shell Lake’ signage on the west elevation;
-those elements that reflect its early railway station architecture, including the two-storey form, flared hip roof, pattern of window and door openings, overhanging eaves with wood brackets, and crossing arm;
-the physical form and metal construction of the caboose, its historic CNR paint scheme and markings.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)