3025 13th Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4T, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1997/06/23

View of the Front enterance showing the dome of 3025 - 13th Avenue, 2000.; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvermaker, 2000.
Northwest elevation

3025 - 13th Avenue
Westminster United Church
Westminster Presbyterian Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

3025 – 13th Avenue, commonly known as Westminster United Church, is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying three city lots located in Regina’s Cathedral neighbourhood at the south-east corner of 13th Avenue and Cameron Street. Classically detailed, the 1912-13 buff brick structure is distinguished by an entrance of Corinthian columns

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 3025-13th Avenue lies in its status as the continuous home of its congregation since 1913 when it was completed. Organized March 28, 1912, and originally known as Westminster Presbyterian Church, the original congregation was comprised of members of the Knox Church. Members of the church desired a structure closer to their place of residence and this additional church was deemed necessary due to the growing membership and the need to accommodate this growth. In 1925, the Westminster Presbyterian Church became part of the United Church of Canada, and merged with the Fourteenth Avenue Methodist Church congregation.

The heritage value of property also lies in its Classical Revival architecture. Heavily influenced by elements of Palladian architecture, the domed structure is symmetrically balanced with a temple-like entrance, created by the Corinthian columned portico supported on an elevated base. Small, square, upper level windows and central massing contribute to this characterization. The ecclesiastical function of the structure is articulated by the geometric tracery found in the rounded-arch windows and the forty-seven, original stained glass windows of the church. Architect and congregation member, Neil R. Darrach, and contractor Archibald McGregor, further embellished the structure with a flourish of Classical motifs such as modillioned and denticulated cornices.

The heritage value of the property also relates to its contribution to the historic streetscape and overall social fabric of the neighbourhood. Combined with other structures such as Holy Rosary Cathedral and Sacred Heart Academy, the property contributes to the historic institutional streetscape along Thirteenth Avenue in the heart of one of the Regina’s historic neighborhoods.

City of Regina Bylaw No. 9898

The heritage value of 3025-13th Avenue resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the property which associate it with the Westminster Presbyterian (later the United Church Congregation) such as the grey, terra cotta, front entrance nameplate displaying the original name of the church;
-those elements which relate to its architecture, such as its grey, terra cotta-clad portico with Corinthian columns and a denticulated, modillion cornice; front entrance with straight flight steps and multiple doorways (3), each with panelled oak, double-doors with single pane glazing; irregular form, central massing, and raised elevation; irregular roofline with a cross gable roof, central dome and flat roof surfaces; pressed, buff-coloured brick exterior, laid in stretcher bond with primary detailing such as window sills, lintels and door casing in grey, terra cotta; rusticated foundation; heavily moulded sheet metal cornice, with dentils and block modillions; round-headed windows with geometric tracery and original stained glass; flat headed rectangular and square windows with leaded stained glass glazing, wood frame storm windows, sills and splayed lintels;
-those elements which contribute to its relationship with the 13th Avenue neighborhood, including its front orientation to the street and its location on its original site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)