Dulmage Homestead

Yorkton, Saskatchewan, S3N, Canada

View of the landscape and monument on the Dulmage Homestead site, 2005.; Candice Lee, 2005.
Dulmage Homestead

Dulmage Homestead
Dulmage Farmstead

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Dulmage Homestead is a Municipal Heritage Property consisting of one quarter section located within the Ravine Ecological Preserve in the City of Yorkton. The property features the remnants of the Dulmage farmstead.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Dulmage Homestead lies in its association with the history of Yorkton. The Dulmage Farmstead is part of the large tract of land granted to the York Farmers’ Colonisation Company Limited by the Government of Canada in 1882. The Company settled the area in and around Yorkton. The Dulmage Property was the last of the company's original land holdings to be sold.

The heritage value of the Dulmage Homestead also lies in the association with George Dulmage. George Dulmage was a farmer, inventor, and manufacturer who lived in Yorkton during most of his adult life. Dulmage acquired this property in 1936 and quickly set up a farmstead. Dulton Manufacturing operated here where Dulmage made ladders of all kinds, including the Aeroplane steel, his own patent. Remnants of the Dulmage farmstead buildings provide a unique opportunity to learn about the farming, inventing, and manufacturing experience.

City of Yorkton Bylaw No. 05/2004.

The heritage value of the Dulmage Homestead resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect the site’s natural setting and historical impact that contributes to a sense of stepping back in time for visitors of the Ravine Ecological Preserve;
-those features that reflect the association with the Dulmage Homestead, including the remnants of the house site, manufacturing shop, shipping and receiving area, garage, dairy building, barn, chicken house, chicken rearing building, and the log barn for holding cattle.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)