Ron Kidd Farm -- Farmhouse

Lumsden RM 189, Saskatchewan, S2V, Canada

Front and side elevations of farmhouse, showing 2-level bay window, 2005.; Lindy Thorsen, 2005.
Farmhouse on Ron Kidd Farm
Front and side elevations of Ontario-style bank barn, featuring fieldstone foundation and dormers, 2005.; Lindy Thorsen, 2005.
Barn on Ron Kidd Farm

Kidd Farm House

Description du lieu patrimonial

Ron Kidd Farm-Farmhouse is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of Lumsden No. 189, approximately five kilometres south of the Town of Lumsden overlooking Wascana Creek. The 44 hectare property features a 2½-storey brick farmhouse with a fieldstone foundation and a large Ontario-style "bank" barn with a fieldstone foundation, both situated on a large farmyard with shelterbelt.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Ron Kidd Farm - Farmhouse resides in its status as one of the earliest brick farm houses constructed in the area after the turn of the century. Arriving from Ontario in 1882, the Kidd Family came to the Qu'Appelle district and built the house and barn between 1911 and 1913. The two-storey brick house on a stone foundation features two-level bay windows on the west side, arched windows in the gable dormers and a unique stained-glass window in the stairwell. It also features many elements typical of farm houses of the era, including interior doors and hardware, metal wall registers and grills, a staircase with panelled walls, a fireplace mantle and a front door with oval bevelled glass.

Heritage value also resides in the substantial barn, unusual for the prairies but typical of Ontario-style bank barns common in the late nineteenth century. Built into the side of the hill, this type of barn allowed access to both the ground level and second-storey hayloft. It is built on a fieldstone foundation and features red vertical siding and a shingled roof with gables at each end, and dormers.

Located on a large farmyard surrounded by a mature shelterbelt of trees, the Ron Kidd Farm - Farmhouse remains occupied by the fourth generation of the Kidd family.

Rural Municipality of Lumsden No. 189 Bylaw No. 4-2001.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Ron Kidd Farm - Farmhouse resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect the local architecture of the farmhouse, including the fieldstone foundation and brick construction, arched windows in the gable dormers, large overhanging eaves, and the stained-glass window in the stairwell;
-those elements which speak to the historical integrity of the farmhouse, including interior doors and hardware, the panelled staircase, fireplace mantle, front door with oval, bevelled glass and lightning rods;
-those elements of the Ontario-style bank barn which typify the style, including the stone foundation, red vertical siding, exterior access to both the ground level and loft, dormers, the shingled roof with gables at each end and the siting of the building in relation to the hill;
-those landscape features that distinguish the property from its surrounding landscape, such as a large open farmyard and shelterbelt.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)