Mountjoy Residence

35 Walsh Street, Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front elevation, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2004.
Mountjoy Residence, 2004.

Mountjoy Residence
St. Peter's Anglican Rectory

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Mountjoy Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property situated in the Town of Qu’Appelle at 39 Walsh Street. The property features a 2½-storey fieldstone residence constructed in 1894.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Mountjoy Residence lies in its association with the religious history of the Diocese of Qu’Appelle. In 1885, Bishop Anson named St. Peter’s Church Qu’Appelle the first Cathedral in the diocese. In 1894 the McDougall Brothers constructed the fieldstone vicarage that was located next to St. Peter’s Anglican Church, replacing the former diocese rectory four kilometres northwest of the community. The property served as the home to the bishop until 1944, at which time the status as a Pro-Cathedral and formal seat of the diocese was removed. The residence served as a home for the local church officials until 1977, when it was sold for use as a private residence.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its fieldstone construction, which was once a commonly used building material in this region. Typical of most fieldstone residences, the property maintains a simple rectangular shape, asymmetrical massing, pitched hip roof, double-hung windows, and is decorated with segmented arches above the lower windows and doorways.

Town of Qu’Appelle Bylaw No. 4/82.

The heritage value of the Mountjoy Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the property that reflect its late-19th century architecture, including a symmetrical shape, pitched hip roof, asymmetrical massing, decorated segmented arches above the lower windows and doors, and double-hung windows;
-those elements that reflect its fieldstone construction, including the exterior stone walls;
-those elements of the property that reflect its association with the Diocese of Qu’Appelle, including its location on its original site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)