Capital Theatre at 566 First Street

566 1st Street, Kamsack, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front elevation; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2005.

Capital Theatre

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Capital Theatre at 566 First Street is a Municipal Heritage Property located on two commercial lots in Kamsack. The property features a two-storey concrete building with a prominent marquee.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Capital Theatre resides in its historical use as a theatre. This 350 seat theatre was constructed in 1948 as a venue for both film and live performances. The façade is clad in stone on the first level and features a marquee. The interior includes several art modern elements, such as signage and decorative bands, evoking the modernity of film. A mural depicting a romanticised landscape on the rear wall of the auditorium emphasises the escapism associated with movie-going.

The heritage value of the Capital Theatre also lies in its status as a community centre. Corporately-owned since the late 1980s, the theatre continues to show films while also hosting concerts, recitals and other events. The theatre is the region’s major performance venue. As the oldest and last theatre in Kamsack, it is a landmark in the community.

Town of Kamsack Bylaw No. 5/89.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Capital Theatre at 566 First Street resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting its historic use, such as the marquee, movie poster frames, auditorium and stage, decorative courses, mural;
-those elements that reflect its use as a community centre, such as the stage and large open space;
-location on its original site.