Catholic Rectory

5 Ave C, Willow Bunch, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Catholic Rectory

Catholic Rectory
Roman Catholic Rectory
St. Ignace Rectory

Description du lieu patrimonial

Catholic Rectory is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Town of Willow Bunch at 5th Avenue C. The property features a 2 1/2–storey brick house built in 1927 situated on landscaped grounds that feature a multi-component statue and pathway.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Catholic Rectory lies in its use as a religious residence. The house was constructed in 1927 to replace an earlier rectory and is positioned on large, well-landscaped grounds across from the Sisters of the Cross Convent. The rectory provided a home for the town priest from the time of its construction until the early 1990s. The property’s grounds prominently feature a large statue of Jesus on a stone pedestal, flanked by two smaller statues of angels, providing the focal point for the walking path that crosses the gardens.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture, which contributes to its status as a landmark in the community. The home features a four-square design, which was a popular early-twentieth century residential style in Saskatchewan. The design includes a hip roof with four dormer windows, a largely-symmetrical form, and decorative brick pattern. The home’s exterior is defined by large brick verandahs off both the front and rear entrances, which provide a platform for a second-storey balcony above the front entrance.

Town of Willow Bunch Bylaw No. 151/88.

The heritage value of the Catholic Rectory resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as a rectory, such as its location near the Sisters of the Cross Convent and the religious statues on the well-manicured grounds;
-those architectural elements that speak to its four-square design, including hip roof, dormer windows, verandah, decorative brick pattern, and square form.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

1988/08/03

La philosophie et la spiritualité

Emplacement de la documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: PHP 1223