Manor Museum in Manor

Newcombe Street, Manor, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/06/09

South elevation of the Manor Museum in Manor, 1983.; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker 1983

Dagleish Residence
White Residence

Description du lieu patrimonial

Manor Museum is a Municipal Heritage Property located on a prominent corner lot within the Village of Manor. The property features a 2 1/2-storey, wood-frame residence built in 1904 and situated on landscaped grounds.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Manor Museum lies in its status as one of oldest and most prestigious homes in the village. The property was constructed in 1904 for the Dagleish’s, a prominent family in the village, and is a good example of the large-scale residential architecture of the period. The home was constructed in simplified Queen Anne style, featuring an asymmetrical composition, two small verandahs and hip roof with pediment-styled gabled ends. The prestige of the property is further enhanced by its landscaped corner lot and well-appointed interior elements, such as stained glass, mahogany flooring and decorative woodwork.

Village of Manor Bylaw No. 2/1982.

The heritage value of the Manor Museum resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of its architecture that reflect its simplified Queen Anne style, such as the roof line, the verandahs and its asymmetrical design;
-those elements that reflect the property’s prestigious interior elements, such as its decorative woodwork, mahogany wood flooring and stained glass windows;
-the building's position on a corner lot surrounded by manicured lawns.

Administrations locales (Sask.)