Brownville Community Club

White Valley RM 49, Saskatchewan, S0N, Canada

Northwest view of front entrance, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, James Winkel, 2003.

Brownville School

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Brownville Community Club is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying .8 ha of land in the Rural Municipality of White Valley No. 49, approximately 19 kilometres southwest of Dollard. The property features a one-storey, one-room school house constructed in 1927.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Brownville Community Club lies in its status as the last rural school in the Municipality of White Valley still on its original school site. Built in 1927, Brownville School #4677 is named after Charles Brown, a settler of the region who donated his land for the establishment of the school. Like most of the small one-and-two room schools built during this period, the structure features a rectangular plan, a distinct window wall and wood-frame construction. The property retains a high degree of historical integrity, visible in the form of the building, windows, interior trim and fixtures. After closing as a school, the property was used as a community centre.

Rural Municipality of White Valley No. 49 Bylaw No. 207/98.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Brownville Community Club resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect the historical integrity of the property, including the hip roof, rectangular plan, the segmented windows, the bracketed canopy over the door, blackboards and pressboard paneling with batten trim;
-the siting of the building on its original location.

Administrations locales (Sask.)