White Valley Lutheran Church

White Valley RM 49, Saskatchewan, S0N, Canada

Side view - eastern aspect, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, James Winkel, 2003.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The White Valley Lutheran Church is a Municipal Heritage Property consisting of .36 ha of land located 25 kilometres southeast of Dollard in the Rural Municipality of White Valley No. 49. The property features a wood-frame church constructed in 1928.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the White Valley Lutheran Church resides in its association with the establishment of the Lutheran faith and Norwegian settlement in the Shaunavon-Eastend region. The increase in settlement of this region of southern Saskatchewan resulted in an increasing need for spiritual care. As a result, the White Valley Lutheran Congregation was formed in 1911. The building's modest design and style reflect the settlers' desire for a modest and suitable place of worship. Weekly services were rendered in the Norwegian language until 1936, when English was used every third Sunday of the month. Although Norwegian services diminished over the years, the building remains as one of the few churches in the municipality still used for religious services.

The heritage value of the White Valley Lutheran Church also lies in its architecture. The building, as with many other rural churches in Saskatchewan, is influenced by the Gothic Revival style.

Rural Municipality of White Valley No. 49 Bylaw No. 135/83.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the White Valley Lutheran Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those architectural elements which reflect the Gothic Revival influence, such as the arched, stained glass windows, vaulted ceiling, and single-pitched roof.
-those elements that speak to its association with Norwegian settlement in the area, including the location of the church on its original site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)