Holy Trinity Anglican Church Site

Shellbrook RM 493, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

Side view of Holy Trinity Anglican Church, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, James Winkel, 2004
The Holy Trinity Anglican Church

Holy Trinity Anglican Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Holy Trinity Anglican Church Site is a Municipal Heritage Property located approximately 20 kilometres northeast of Shellbrook. The designation applies to a small, wood-frame church built in 1914.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Holy Trinity Anglican Church Site lies with its association to the establishment of the Anglican faith in this region of the province. Constructed by local builders and made from locally cut timber, this church was used by the congregation for more than forty years. It remains today one of the oldest Anglican churches in the Shellbrook region and was used until the congregation built a new church at another location in 1958.

The heritage value of the church also lies in its architecture. The church displays the traditional architectural style of rural churches and includes Gothic-Revival elements such as the arched windows, arched main entrance, and front bell tower.

Rural Municipality of Shellbrook No. 493 Bylaw No. 5-1981.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Holy Trinity Anglican Church Site resides in the following character defining elements:
-those elements that illustrate the Gothic-Revival style of architecture, such as the arched windows and front entryway;
-those elements that speak to the building use and function as a place of worship, including the original bell and cross;
-those elements that reflect the building's status as a small rural church, including the rectangular form, limited massing and subdued exterior ornamentation;
-the location of the church on its original site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)