former Tryon Methodist Parsonage

1870 Victoria Road, Route 116, Tryon, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0B, Canada

Rear elevation
Front and south elevations; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2019
Front and south elevations

Mapleview Guest House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The former Tryon Methodist Parsonage is a large, impressive 2 ½ storey country house on a treed lot overlooking the Tryon River and is located adjacent to the South Shore United Church in Tryon, Prince Edward Island.

Valeur patrimoniale

This large, well-maintained home was built in 1872 in a centre-plan style to serve as the parsonage for the adjacent Tryon Methodist Church, now known as South Shore United Church. The home is valued for its architectural style and design, its impressive and rare construction and for its historical associations with its community.

It is possible that the home was designed by Charlottetown architect David Stirling, a colleague of William Critchlow Harris. It appears the roof was orginally a mansard with later additions of large dormers to the front and side elevations in the roof, likely occurring about 1900. Plans dated 1916 for the verandah addition were designed by C. B. Chappell.

The parsonage is located next to the South Shore United Church, formerly known as Tryon United Church. The current church dates from 1881 and was designed by W. C. Harris (1854-1913) for a Methodist congregation. The church was designated as a national historic site by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board in 1990 as an exceptional example of High Victorian Gothic architecture. The South Shore Pastoral Charge of the United Church of Canada was created in 2006 bringing together the congregations of Bonshaw, Hampton, Tryon and Victoria to worship in one church.

The Methodist church had a presence in the Tryon area before 1817 when the first meeting house or church building was erected, followed by a 1839 structure. The Tryon Methodist circuit took in a wide area including Mount Tryon, Westmoreland, Lower Crapaud and Cape Traverse. The adjacent church was built under the supervision of Rev. H.P. Cowperthwaite, who was the first resident of this parsonage.

A large impressive country house, the home has been enjoyed as a private residence for several years. The current owners have operated part of the house as tourist accommodations under the name Mapleview Guest House.

The former Tryon Methodist Parsonage is a tangible reminder of the fine craftsmanship of the early builders of the province and is an excellent example of rural architecture which contributes to the landscape of the community of Tryon.

Source: Heritage Places Files, Dept. of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File #: 4310-20/M52

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the former Tryon Methodist Parsonage/Manse is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the scale and massing of the house
- the pitch and slope of the rooflines
- the symmetrical front façade
- the size and placement of the multi-paned windows
- the wood shingle cladding
- the fancy-cut shingles in the gable end peaks
- the large dormers windows on the front and side elevations
- the Palladian window on the front elevation
- the wood panelled doors
- the verandah and columns

Further heritage character-defining elements:

- the home's location on a large treed lot
- the updated carriage house on the property
- the home's proximity to the South Shore United Church

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2020/01/16

David Stirling

Emplacement de la documentation

Source: Heritage Places Files, Dept. of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE File #: 4310-20/M52