PEI Fox Den (former North Bedeque School)

2848 Route 1A, North Bedeque, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1N, Canada

North Bedeque School and sign

Former Kevin's Used Goods
Former Village Craft House
Former Berthelier Orange Lodge

Description du lieu patrimonial

The former North Bedeque School, now known as PEI Fox Den artisan shop, is a single gable, wood shingle clad, former one room school house, located in the rural community of North Bedeque, Prince Edward Island.

Valeur patrimoniale

The former North Bedeque School is valued for its associations with the community of North Bedeque, educational history in the province and its contribution to the landscape of its community.

Built in 1896, the North Bedeque School operated until 1968 when students were then bussed approximately 6 km to Summerside. Consolidation in the late 1960s and early 1970s resulted in the closure and amalgamation of more than 200 small community schools. Many school house buildings were repurposed as community halls or for commercial purposes or converted to residences, and many sadly, have been lost.

North Bedeque School was comprised of two one-room single gable buildings, one used as a classroom, the other as a hall. As in many communities, the school was the centre of activity and the North Bedeque School would be no exception. The school hosted many community events and was the meeting place for numerous groups and organizations including the local Orange Lodge and Village Craft House. In more recent years, the school has been used for various commercial ventures including an antiques shop, used goods store, craft shop and currently as the PEI Fox Den artisan shop, featuring locally made crafts such as pottery, visual and fiber arts.

Notable former students include Beatrice Mary MacDonald (1881-1969) who trained as a nurse in New York City and served on the front lines with the American Army during WWI. MacDonald was the first woman to receive the Purple Heart, among other service awards. Denton Clark (1924-2017) worked on his family's farm after he attended North Bedeque School. Following WWII service as a flying instructor with the Royal Canadian Air Force, he studied engineering at the University of New Brunswick, and McGill University. Clark's career included work on the Avro Arrow and a lengthy career in the public and private sectors in Canada and the U.S. His retirement years were divided between his home province and Florida.

The former North Bedeque School continues to be an important component of the North Bedeque community landscape and is valued for its role as a commercial operation showcasing locally made crafts.

Heritage Places Files, Dept. of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File #: 4310-20/N10.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the former North Bedeque School is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the overall massing of the structure
- the slope and pitch of the roof
- the wood shingle cladding
- the fish scale shingles and round window in the gable peak of the front elevation
- the size and placement of the original nine-over-nine windows on the south elevation
- the narrow corner boards and fascia boards
- the centred main entrance porch

Further contributing heritage character-defining elements include the existing interior wood construction features.

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2020/01/16

Les arts et l'enseignement

Éducation
École à classe unique

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Places Files, Dept. of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE File #: 4310-20/N10.